The symposium invites attendees to participate in the various splinter sessions organised over the first days of the event. They are organised by the six symposium themes and allow a deeper look into operational oceanography.
Please click on the “Splinter session links” below to find out more about the session talks and presenters.
Monday, 6 May – Splinter sessions
Splinter session A – 13:15 – 15:00 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 1 – Splinter 1 |
Theme 2 – Splinter 1 |
Theme 3 – Splinter 1 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 1 |
|
Splinter title: | Operational Oceanography Past Present and Future | Observations in the subpolar and arctic oceans | Forecasts and nowcasts from models of ocean, atmosphere, and ice I | Ocean reanalysis and applications |
Room: | B3 | 501 | 507 | 503 |
Length of session: | 105 min | 105 min | 105 min | 105 min |
No of talks: | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Fraser Davidson and Laurent Bertino | Gregory Smith and Laurent Bertino |
Lars Hole | Marie Drevillon and Chris Harris |
Related theme | Theme 1: Operational Oceanography Past Present and Future | Theme 2: Observations for Ocean Prediction | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services |
Splinter session B – 15:30 – 17:15 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 6 – Splinter 1 |
Theme 2 – Splinter 2 |
Theme 3 – Splinter 2 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 2 |
|
Title: | OSC, defence and OceanBestPractice | New Observation and data processing methods | Forecasts and nowcasts from models of ocean, atmosphere, and ice II | Biogeochemical, waves and storm surge |
Room: | 503 | B3 | 507 | 501 |
Length of session: | 75 min | 105 min | 90 min | 105 min |
No of talks: | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Andreas Schiller | Marion Gehlen and Pierre-Yves LeTraon | Dmitry Dukhovskoy | Susan Allen and Susan Kay |
Related theme | Theme 6: User applications and societal benefit |
Theme 2: Observations for Ocean Prediction | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services |
Tuesday, 7 May – Splinter sessions
Splinter session C – 11:00 – 12:30 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 2 – Splinter 3 |
Theme 3 – Splinter 3 |
Theme 4 – Splinter 1 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 3 |
|
Splinter title: | Capturing global/basin scale ocean variations through observation and data assimilation | Biogeochemical and ecological applications | Variational, ensemble and hybrid methods in ocean data assimilation I | Global and Regional prediction Systems I |
Room: | B3 | 507 | 501 | 503 |
Length of session: | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min |
No of talks: | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Yosuke Fujii and Katy Hill | Youyu Lu | Pierre De Mey-Frémaux and Lars Nerger | Ana Aguiar and Greg Smith |
Related theme | Theme 2: Observations for Ocean Prediction | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 4: Data Assimilation |
Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services |
Splinter session D – 13:30 – 15:00 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 2 – Splinter 4 |
Theme 3 – Splinter 4 |
Theme 4 – Splinter 2 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 4 |
|
Splinter title: | To enhance collaboration between observational communities and OceanPredict (Contribution to OceanObs’19) | Applications and advances in simulating sea ice | Variational, ensemble and hybrid methods in ocean data assimilation II | Global and Regional prediction Systems II |
Room: | B3 | 507 | 501 | 503 |
Length of session: | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min |
No of talks: | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Elisabeth Remy | Moninya Roughan | Matt Martin and Hans Ngodock | Guimei Liu and Simona Masina |
Related theme | Theme 2: Observations for Ocean Prediction | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 4: Data Assimilation |
Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services |
Splinter session E – 15:30 – 17:00 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 3 – Splinter 5 |
Theme 4 – Splinter 3 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 5 |
Theme 6 – Splinter 2a |
|
Splinter title: | Small Scales |
Coastal/regional data assimilation and observation impact | Global and Regional Prediction Systems III | Oil spill and drift modelling |
Room: | B3 | 501 | 507 | 503 |
Length of session: | 90 min | 105 min | 90 min | 90 min |
No of talks: | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Matthieu Le Henaff | Andy Moore and Anna Teruzzi | Laurent Bertino and Marina Tonani | Andreas Schiller and Laurence Crosnier |
Related theme | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 4: Data Assimilation | Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services | Theme 6: User applications and societal benefit |
Wednesday, 8 May – Splinter sessions
Splinter session F – 11:00 – 12:30 (four parallel sessions)
Theme 3 – Splinter 6 |
Theme 4 – Splinter 4 |
Theme 5 – Splinter 6 |
Theme 6 – Splinter 2b |
|
Splinter title: | Other advances in numerical ocean modelling | Biogeochemical and coupled ocean-atmosphere data assimilation | Verification | Other applications: navigation, acoustics, storm surges, ecosystems |
Room: | B3 | 501 | 507 | 503 |
Length of session: | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min | 90 min |
No of talks: | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Talk length: | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A | 12 min + 3 min Q&A |
Session chair(s): | Maarteen Buijsman | Stefano Ciavatta and Dan Lea | Fabrice Hernandez and Yvonnick LeClainche | Andreas Schiller and Laurence Crosnier |
Related theme | Theme 3: Numerical modelling | Theme 4: Data Assimilation | Theme 5:Ocean Prediction System and Services | Theme 6: User applications and societal benefit |